?

Log in

I just finished reading The Hobbit...again. I've read certain… - LoTR Freaks

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

April 10th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
dgeneration
02:38 pm
I just finished reading The Hobbit...again. I've read certain rumours on the web that suggest that Pete Jackson wasn't going to direct an adaptation of The Hobbit...mainly because it was too oriented toward children. Like hell! It's kinda cutesy at the beginning but it gets pretty dark and dismal by the end...it could be an amazing film prequel to Jackson's trilogy! Anyways, have I read wrong or are the other rumours true being that New Line Cinema has the rights to make the movie, but MGM has the rights to distribute it? Wait a minute, the last post was like...last December...something tells me that nobody is going to read this...

And YES...we are all geeks!
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: Mesh "Safe with me"

(10 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:gdg
Date:April 10th, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i try to keep up with all the LOTR movie news, and the latest i've heard is that peter jackson's still interested in doing the hobbit (after he finishes "king kong") but they're still trying to sort through all the legal crap, obtaining the rights, etc.

probably for the best, considering he's probably a little middle-earth-strung-out these days :) but yeah, as far as i've heard, he's still planning on doing the hobbit.
[User Picture]
From:water_of_fire
Date:April 10th, 2004 08:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Will you still like me when I confess that I have never...

successfully...

read...

Tolkien?

Isweartogod I'm still a good person. Don't throw things.
[User Picture]
From:dgeneration
Date:April 10th, 2004 09:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If I throw anything...it will be myself...onto you! hehe...miss you luv!

*smooch*
[User Picture]
From:water_of_fire
Date:April 10th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And I miss you too! Are you on AIM, dear?

*smooch*
[User Picture]
From:dgeneration
Date:April 10th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
BTW...I'll be online tommorrow night...'til about 2:00 am my time...prrrrrr...hopefully I'll see you then!
[User Picture]
From:water_of_fire
Date:April 10th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
God, you're so darling. (Jesus, someone get me a bib so I stop drooling on myself.) I'll see you tomorrow night, then. :) And prrrr, yourself. What was that about belly-up and purring?
[User Picture]
From:water_of_fire
Date:April 10th, 2004 10:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't even notice that this was in the LoTR withdrawal community and not in your personal journal. Jesus. Now is the time on Livejournal when Miss Foo will avoid further dorky behavior... ;)
[User Picture]
From:dgeneration
Date:April 11th, 2004 07:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
hehehe...face it luv...if you're as much of a lotr freak as I am...then you are a dork...just like me!! Hmmm...lemme count...that's like...45 000 different ways that I can relate to you now! I'll just be going insane til the end of May til I can buy The return of the King...

still have news btw...hehehe

xxx
moi
[User Picture]
From:water_of_fire
Date:April 11th, 2004 08:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
A friend of mine (whom I forced to see RoTK with me for the third time) pointed out that I'm the sort of fan Peter Jackson wants to have in the theatre -- I laugh, I cry, I gasp and I freak out at all the moments I'm supposed to. I still, for example, can't get over the scene in which Pippin is singing, Denethor is eating and Faramir is getting his ass kicked. Incredible.

I just think it's funny that I immediately shot a response off to you, not noting that it wasn't your journal I was reading. How's that for selective perception!

Yessss, you keep telling me you have news. I'm holding my breath...

xxx
moi
[User Picture]
From:artisma
Date:February 10th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have been waiting as patiently as possible for the makign and release of the hobbit.
I will be so upset if it doesnt get made :(

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com